Accident Saab 91A Safir G-ARFX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66440

Date:Sunday 15 July 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91A Safir
Owner/operator:Welton Auto Services Ltd
Registration: G-ARFX
MSN: 91-136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Home Farm Estate, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at the Home Farm Estate, Elstree, Hertfordshire, about 40 km N of London and caught fire. Pilot Welton (35) and two female occupants killed.

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1200264/
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARFX.pdf
3. Passauer Neue Presse 17.7.1962, p3
4. http://members.home.nl/doewe.pel/saab91a.html
5. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm