ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66444
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-JUL-2009
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sikorsky SH-3H Sea King (S-61B)
Operator:Croman Corp. opf U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N613CK
C/n / msn: 61-302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Trinity Alps Wilderness, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The firefighting helicopter made a hard landing near a water refill location and flipped onto itīs side on the ground. The two pilots sustained minor to moderate injuries.

Sources:
http://www.redding.com/news/2009/jul/18/copter-pilots-walk-away-from-hard-landing/