Accident Cessna 172H N8040L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6645

Date:Friday 6 June 1969
Time:19:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Kellys Aviation
Registration: N8040L
MSN: 17256240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:No.Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montego Bay,Jamaica
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft damage and injury index presumed. Pilot transmitted she was lost and out of fuel.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA69A0087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB