ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66462
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JUN-1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:Rochester & Ulster Flying Clubs Ltd
Registration: G-ANEC
C/n / msn: 86102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Letterkenny, Donegal -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Letterkenney, Donegal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take off. Wreck sent to Rochester (Kent). Registration formally cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" 10/2/1964

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANEC-2.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p861.htm

Related books