Incident Bensen B7M G-ARBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66463

Date:Friday 16 June 1961
Time:day
Type:Bensen B7M
Owner/operator:John Stanley Sproule
Registration: G-ARBF
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bensen B.7M G-ARBF: First civil registered (C of R R.6871/1) 6/5/1960 to John Stanley Sproule, Shoreham-by-Sea, Sussex

Crashed and damaged Beyond Repair at Tangmere, West Sussex 29/6/1961 (some sources state 29/4/1961). Registration G-ARBF belatedly cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 13/11/64 - over three years later - as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARBF.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16786.0
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/g-1.php