ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66468
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-NOV-1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-22-108
Operator:Rent-a-Plane Ltd
Registration: G-ARIS
C/n / msn: 22-8102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OXF/EGTK
Destination airport:OXF/EGTK
Narrative:
Written off in a landing accident at Kidlington, Oxfordshire 5/11/61. Registration G-ARIS cancelled by the CAA 25/10/1962 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARIS.pdf