Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-25831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66471

Date:Sunday 19 July 2009
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Vertikal-T Air Company
Registration: RA-25831
MSN: 524M06
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kandahar Airport (OAKN) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport (OAKN)
Destination airport:operational point Kalant
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, operating for Skylink Aviation (a civilian contractor), crashed on take-off at Kandahar Airport.
The helicopter's takeoff weight exceeded the mtow. With insufficient power it failed to climb and struck the ground while in a dust whirl.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://de.sputniknews.com/society/20090719/122390872.html_
https://www.voanews.com/english/2009-07-19-voa1.cfm
https://sputniknews.com/russia/20090719/155559831.html
https://www.stripes.com/news/16-killed-in-kandahar-helicopter-crash-1.93427