Accident Embraer EMB-820C HK-4331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66479

Date:Friday 17 July 2009
Time:23:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C
Owner/operator:Wilkesbury Trace Inc
Registration: HK-4331
MSN: 820056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Bogotá and Valencia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 17 July 2009. Missing en-route from Bogotá, Colombia, to Valencia, Venezuela. Presumed crashed, killing all on board. Last reported at 23:11 UTC with Santo Domingo (SVSO), Tachira, Venezuela at 5,000 feet, estimated to reach Valencia (SVVA) at 23:31 UTC, yet failed to arrive. No trace of the aircraft or of the persons on board was ever found

Sources:

1. http://www.rescate.com/HK4331.html
2. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 365]
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=emb820&af=56
4. https://www.aviacioncivil.com.ve/tag/accidentes-en-venezuela/