ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66483
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAR-1963
Time:
Type:Beechcraft 50 Twin Bonanza
Operator:Private
Registration: D-IGUS
C/n / msn: DH.147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Heathrow Airport, London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London Heathrow (LHR/EGLL)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair due to engine fire when landing at London Heathrow Airport on 4/3/63.

Sources:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/historicaircraftqueries/message/72