Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk III MB944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66493

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:316 (Warszawski) Sqn RAF
Registration: MB944
MSN: SZ-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Worsted, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Polish pilot Sierz(Sergeant) Tadeusz TOMASZEWSKI (793784) was killed in this accident. He is buried in the New Hunstanton Cemetery, Norfolk, UK. The aircraft was from 316 Sqn RAF based at RAF Coltishall
4 July. Mustang III MB944 (SZ-W) W/O Tomaszewski KAS For unknown reasons crashed near Coltishall, training flight

Sources:

www.polishwargraves.nl/brit/4014.htm
http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/