Accident Dyn'Aero MCR 4S CS-XAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66505

Date:Monday 20 July 2009
Time:12H10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aero MCR 4S
Owner/operator:CONTROLVIDEO ELECTRONICA, LDA
Registration: CS-XAW
MSN: 45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tit Mellil, near Casablanca -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santarem airfield (LPSR), Portugal
Destination airport:Tit Mellil airport (GMMT), Morocco
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane took off from Portugal with destination Morocco. While on final, one kilometre from the aerodrome near Tit Mellil (N33°35'49.03"/W007°27'53.11"), the aircraft engine produced a strange noise followed by vibrations. The airplane could not land and crashed.
The pilot did not follow the engine failure procedure and made a tight turn ,the plane went into a stall (due to high temperature that day :47°C and therefore low air density);The plane fell almost vertically and crashed into the ground with his nose what explains the total destruction of the plane; there was no fire.

Sources:

http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20110309104353moptc.pdf

www.portugalspotters.org
www.linhadafrente.net
http://www.correiomanha.pt/noticia.aspx?contentid=F6ADE507-CC32-4ABC-8AA9-A6E10CD16002&channelid=00000010-0000-0000-0000-000000000010
https://br.noticias.yahoo.com/s/afp/090720/mundo/marrocos_portugal_acidente_avia____o