ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66517
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-APR-1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:Aerial Farm Services Ltd
Registration: G-ANNI
C/n / msn: 85162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Yielden, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Yielden, Bedfordshire whilst crop spraying, and struck off register 5 July 1963 as "PWFU" ("Presumed Withdrawn From Use"). Later restored to flying condition and restored to the UK Civil register (still as G-ANNI) on 4/9/1992. (Current C of A to 24/4/2015)

Aircraft was originally RAF Tiger Moth T6953, and still wearing RAF markings as such

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANNI.pdf
http://ukga.com/airfield/compton-abbas/21643
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1178079/
http://wonwinglo.scale-models.net/id28.htm

G-ANNI

Related books