Accident Cessna F152 II (Reims) ZK-NPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66526

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2009
Time:19:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Owner/operator:New Plymouth Aero Club
Registration: ZK-NPI
MSN: F152-1863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Marokopa, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Shore (NZNE)
Destination airport:New Plymouth (NZNP)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing on flight from North Shore to New Plymouth. Last contact with ATC was at 1840, ELT was received at 1930 local time. An aerial search was carried out in poor weather, and a ground search rescue team found the crash site at 1000 the next morning.
Location 41km west south west of Te Kuiti places crash site close to Maungamangero, in the Herangi Range, south of Marokopa.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/2660485/Search-launched-as-plane-disappears
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/air-force-join-search-missing-plane-2859234
http://www.3news.co.nz/Search-launched-for-missing-plane/tabid/209/articleID/113431/cat/525/Default.aspx
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10585901
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-NPI_Preliminary_report.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1991 G-TEES Cleveland Flying School Ltd 0 Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, Sherburn in Elmet, Leeds, North Yorkshire w/o

Images:

at New Plymouth 2003