Accident PZL-Mielec M-18B Turbine Dromader N7813T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66528

Date:Monday 20 July 2009
Time:06:15
Type:PZL-Mielec M-18B Turbine Dromader
Owner/operator:Agrijet Inc
Registration: N7813T
MSN: 1Z026-27
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rockland, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Aberdeen, ID (U36)
Destination airport:Aberdeen, ID (U36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an agricultural aerial application flight near hilly terrain, the pilot pulled up at the end of an application run in order to execute his reversal turn. During the pull-up/turn sequence, the airplane encountered a localized wind shear, which resulted in the airplane's nose dropping down and to the right. Although the pilot attempted a recovery, he did not have enough altitude to do so, and therefore the airplane impacted the terrain. The pilot reported that there was no indication of problems with the flight controls or the engine. The impact sequence resulted in substantial damage to both the fuselage and the wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain during an aerial application reversal turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location