ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66540
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAY-1963
Time:
Type:Percival Proctor 3
Operator:Private
Registration: G-AMGE
C/n / msn: H377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL) Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a take off accident from Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne on 10/5/1963. Registration G-AMGE cancelled as "destroyed" on 30/10/1963

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMGE-2.pdf
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1263826/
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm

G-AMGE G-AMGE