Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB EP453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66565

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: EP453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 32 km south of RAF Bolt Head -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bolt Head, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire EP433: aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over the English Channel, 11/09/ 1942.
Bad weather, flight at low altitude above sea level. Wing touched the sea.
Crew:
Sgt. Karel JANATA (cs.pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Na nebi hrdého Albionu - J.Rajlich
2.AIR81/17946
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database