Incident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N5409L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66601

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2009
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5409L
MSN: AA5-0309
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mile marker 242 of I-95 north in Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KEVB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced engine problems while southbound over I-95. Pilot attempted to fly to nearby KX50 (Massey Ranch), but decided to land on I-95 after engine problems became a bit more serious. Pilot departed off I-95 after checking engine on ground. According to FAA preliminary accident information, the pilot was not flying the aircraft which is registered to his name (N7109L) but another AA-5, N5409L at the time of the incident.

Sources:

1) http://www.velozia.com/?p=2277
2) https://www.clickorlando.com/news/20149284/detail.html
3) FAA preliminary accident information published 24 July