ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66604
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JUL-2009
Time:22:10 Z
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172L
Operator:Private
Registration: C-
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Norman Wells, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inuvik
Destination airport:Norman Wells (CYVQ)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on a dirt road 3 miles west of the airport, probably by mistake. The occupants sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:
CADORS 2009C1909
http://www.cbc.ca/canada/north/story/2009/07/23/norman-wells-crash.html?ref=rss