ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66614
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JAN-2008 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | ELA Aviacion ELA-07 R-100 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LY-ELA |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Rojunai, Panevezys -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EYRO |
| Destination airport: | EYRO |
Narrative:Gyroplane flipped over while maneuvering over the airfield, lost lift and wasn't able to recover before reaching the ground. Crashed near the runway, caught fire and was completely destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.caa.lt/index.php?1473143932