ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66615
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-JUL-2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3
Operator:Private
Registration: LY-WWW
C/n / msn: 3080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Nida -   Lithuania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EYND
Narrative:
Crashed upon landing at closed Nida aerodrome. Propeller and landing gear were badly damaged. Main cause is thought to be a flaps problem or pilot error.

Sources:
http://www.lrytas.lt/-12480925701247585236-prabangus-t-karoso-l%C4%97ktuvas-nidoje-patyr%C4%97-avarij%C4%85-nuotraukos.htm