Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66634

Date:Saturday 15 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 164144
MSN: 217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
164144 crashed on Yuma range Apr 15, 2000 due to inflight fire on route to the Chocolate Mountains bombing range, Salton Sea, California. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I4pFat3VTkI&feature=youtu.be&t=26m14s
http://web.archive.org/web/20170510042107/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2000.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm