Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N6140S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66645

Date:Saturday 25 July 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6140S
MSN: C9909-0253
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Escondido, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (HMT)
Destination airport:Ramona, CA (RNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the pilot observed oil trailing along the landing gear strut. He checked the engine oil pressure indicator, and confirmed it was displaying a normal oil pressure. He then altered his flight path to include areas suitable for performing a forced landing. He continued to monitor the oil pressure as he approached an airstrip. The oil pressure did not change, and he decided to continue the flight to his destination. Shortly thereafter, the oil pressure dropped to zero, and the engine lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing; however, during the landing roll out, the airplane struck a ditch and nosed over. Inspection of the engine revealed that the number four cylinder exhaust pushrod O-ring seal had failed, which allowed the oil to exit the engine, causing the engine to seize. The pilot stated that he had removed the cylinder head 2 years prior to the accident, and reused the exhaust pushrod O-ring seal. According to the engine manufacturer's maintenance manual recommendations, all sealing rings, gaskets, securing elements, O-rings and oil seals are to be replaced at engine reassembly.
Probable Cause: A total loss of power due to an oil exhaustion induced seizure of the engine. The pilot's decision to continue flight to the original destination after becoming aware of the in-flight oil leak instead of landing at an intermediate airport to investigate the source and extent of the problem is also causal. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's reuse of the pushrod oil seal during maintenance in contradiction to the engine manufacturer's maintenance instructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location