ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66658
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JAN-1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.14A |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AKPL |
| C/n / msn: | 871 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Strabane, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed 26/1/1964 at Strabane, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland. Registration cancelled by the CAA same day as "destroyed"
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKPL-3.pdf http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1356092/ http://www.britisheagle.net/Aircraft-By-Reg-and-Type.htm