Incident Piel CP-301B Emeraude G-ASKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66660

Date:Friday 5 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301B Emeraude
Owner/operator:Rutherglen PFA t/a West of Scotland Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-ASKR
MSN: 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Couplaw Farm, near Strathaven, Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strathaven Airfield, Lanarkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Rutherglen PFA (trading as West of Scotland Aero Club Ltd) bought a brand new Piel Emeraude, G-ASKR, in 1963, but it crashed on take off when collided with a fence; aircraft caught fire and was burnt out at Couplaw Farm, near Strathaven, Lanarkshire Scotland 5/6/64. Registration G-ASKR cancelled by the CAA (retrospectively) 11/6/64, although the documentation in the CAA archive states "notified 5-6-64"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASKR.pdf
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ASKR.html
3. http://www.strathavenairfield.co.uk/earlyhistory.html