Accident Beagle B.206Y G-ARXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66662

Date:Monday 25 May 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.206Y
Owner/operator:Beagle Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-ARXM
MSN: B.002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malham Farm, Wisborough Green, Billingshurst, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wisley Airfield, Ockham, Ripley, Surrey (EGTW)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The second prototype (registered G-ARXM and designated B.206Y) was slightly larger than the prototype with a larger-span wing and seating for seven It was built at Shoreham and made its first flight there on 12 August 1962 carrying B class registration mark G-35-5. It was registered as G-ARXM on 18 June 1963 to "British Executive And General Aviation Ltd" (which spells out the acronym B.E.A.G.L!).(C of R 7509/1) On 25 May 1964 it was being flown from Wisley to Shoreham by Ralph Sadlier Spackman. Whatever he was doing over Wisborough Green resulted in the aircraft crashing at Malham Farm, killing the pilot. Flight magazine of 11 June 1964 reported that:

"Initial examination of the prototype Beagle B.206Y G-ARXM, which crashed on May 25 at Wisborough Green, Sussex, has disclosed no evidence of failure in the aircraft or its engines, says a Beagle statement.

The statement continues: "It appears likely that the cause of the accident was the result of a manoeuvre from which the aircraft had insufficient height for a successful recovery." The aircraft was on a flight from Wisley to Shoreham, and the pilot, Mr R. Spackman, lost his life."

Registration G-ARXM cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 3 September 1964 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

1. Coventry Evening Telegraph - Monday 25 May 1964
2. Shoreham Airport: An Illustrated History By Peter C. Brown
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/jerseyaviationimages/6545518835/
4. http://www.beagle206x.flyer.co.uk/prod.htm
5. Flight magazine of 11 June 1964: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1964/1964
6. Yorkshire Air News (April 1969): http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1969%2004.PDF
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14226.0
8. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARXM.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beagle_B.206
10. G-ARXM on 14/9/63: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1056902
11. G-ARCM at Shoreham in 1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1548338
12. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/KullasFred/8233.htm
13. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/ZTD1LMyl/malham-farm-wisborough-green-billingshurst-rh14-0ap.html

Images:

RAF Gaydon 14th Sepember 1963