ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66670
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JUL-2009
Time:
Type:Micro Wings Tri-Cubby
Operator:H.H. Language
Registration: ZU-ENF
C/n / msn: AK0713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome, near Pretoria, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAKT (Kitty Hawk Aerodrome)
Destination airport:FABA (Bapsfontein)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff due to engine failure. No injuries reported.

Sources:
1. CAA investigate plane crash
2. Light plane crash in Pta