Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan G-VANA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66675

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2009
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-VANA
MSN: GA8-04-046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jihlava airfield -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:LKJI
Destination airport:LKJI
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hit ground shortly after take off near the airfield. Nobody was injured. Left gear was damaged.

Causes
The air accident was caused by the fact that the pilot continued taking off even after he found out that the plane had not reached a speed needed for a safety takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Gippsland-GA-8-Airvan/1511312/L
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Gippsland-GA-8-Airvan/1515454/L
http://www.caa.co.uk/applicationmodules/ginfo/ginfo_photo.aspx?regmark=G-VANA&imgname=G-VANA001&imgtype=jpg