Accident Cessna 172H N8191L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6669

Date:Friday 23 August 1974
Time:02:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Slatington Fly
Registration: N8191L
MSN: 17256391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Catasauqua, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Slatington, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot ctctd abe twr and reported bad flight cond and rqstd assist.While being radar vectored,ctlr lost ctc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB