ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66746
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JUL-2008 |
| Time: | 10:23 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | JA2130 |
| C/n / msn: | 13295 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Yomiuri Otone Gliding Field, Otone-machi, Kitasaitama-gun, Saitama Pre -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Yomiuri Otone Gliding Field |
| Destination airport: | Yomiuri Otone Gliding Field |
Narrative:A privately owned ASK 13, with one student pilot seated in the front seat, crashed at the Yomiuri Otone Gliding Field, Otone-machi, Kitasaitama-gun, Saitama Prefecture immediately after takeoff while being launched by a winch.
PROBABLE CAUSE
It is considered probable that this accident was caused by the following series of events. Immediately after the Aircraft took off by winch launching from the Gliding Field, the winch operator suspended the winch launching operation. This caused the Aircraft to decelerate while the Student was starting the operation for bringing the nose down. As the altitude of the Aircraft at that time was too low for it to gain a safe speed during its descent after the release of the cable, it crashed to the ground.
With regard to the reason why the winch operator suspended the winch launching operation, it is considered highly probable that he did so because he found that the left drum, which was not being used for the winch launching, was winding in its cable. With regard to the reason why the left drum was winding in the cable, it is considered highly probable that this condition resulted from the winch operator failing to completely set the left selector lever to the disengaged position and instead left it in an intermediate position between the engaged and the disengaged positions.
With regard to the reason why the left selector lever was able to stay between the engaged and the disengaged positions and thus allowing both drums to engage simultaneously, it is considered highly probable that this state is caused by the lack of stopper length.
Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA2130.pdf