Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N521SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66775

Date:Friday 31 July 2009
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Arkansas State Police
Registration: N521SP
MSN: 18258321
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7453 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arkavalley Airport (12A), Conway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Destination airport:Conway, AR (12A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The public use airplane was landing during an intermediate stop while conducting a law enforcement surveillance mission. During a short field landing the airplane landed hard and bounced. The pilot attempted to go around, but he determined there was not enough distance remaining to clear terrain off the end of the runway and elected to abort the go around. The airplane bounced a second time and came to rest on the side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the engine firewall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location