Accident Cessna 172 N5907A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6687

Date:Saturday 16 September 1967
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5907A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in columbia river.Pilot drowned.Lacked trng in technique used to avoid wake turbulence.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA68A0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB