ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 673
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-NOV-1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Operator:NLS
Registration: PH-VRH
C/n / msn: 28-21999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nienbergen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilversum, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
11/20/1971 PH-VRH Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee 28-21999 Nienbergen:

The driver went as planned, after one hour back to Hilversum airfield. Naarden, he became the top at about 16.00 in very bad weather caught up and hit the ground as a result lost sight. Due to the high hurdles he was afraid to fly lower. He went east to fly but it took until about 17.00 hours before again terrain was. Then he was hopelessly lost and had no chance to shop around and, although he had fuel enough had he decided because of the darkness into a precautionary landing.

He chose one, if still visible, suitable field and let the passengers off the straps extra tight lace tightly. That was not superfluous, it was a plowed field and then frozen field to be. The nose gear collapsed and the plane was over the head with nose and right wing. The passengers were unharmed and were able to leave the aircraft without assistance.

Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1971.htm