ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6735
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-OCT-1974
Time:5:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172
Operator:Hiawatha Flyin
Registration: N7300T
C/n / msn: 172-46900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Abilene, KS -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Topeka,Kans
Narrative:
aircraft observed flying at low altitude over hwy 70.Flew into powerlines.Dark night.

Sources:
NTSB