ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 675
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JUL-1968 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
| Operator: | Schreiner |
| Registration: | PH-NLU |
| C/n / msn: | 28-21211 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gapinge -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rotterdam, Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | Biggin Hill (BGH/EGKB) |
Narrative:20/07/1968 PH-NLU Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee 28-21211: Crashed at Gapinge. It was the intention under VFR conditions to fly to London. The pillot reported that he ended up in the clouds and he went back to Rotterdam. At about 11.30 am witnesses saw the aircraft flying very low near Veere It was, at that time, very bad weather with low clouds. A few minutes afterward the aircraft hit the ground.
The three occupants were killed, the plane completely destroyed. Pilot: LA de Lezenne Coulander (killed) Co-pilot: E. Steiner (killed) Passenger: Mrs. Ottevanger (killed)
Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1968.htm