ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67638
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-MAY-2006
Time:
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-303 Elan
Operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: G-CKJH
C/n / msn: 3E506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 23rd of May 2006 this glider stalled and crashed onto the runway at Sutton Bank due to a failed winch launch and suffered substantial damage. No further details are yet known.

Elan G-CKJH built by AMS Flight at Begunje, Slovenia and was first registered in the UK to Yorkshire Gliding Club (PTY) Ltd at Sutton Bank as BGA5122. It acquired the UK civil registration G-CKJH on 9th December 2005

According to CAA records, it is still currently registered to YGC (PTY) Ltd, so must have either been repaired or was considered for repair. YGC (PTY) Ltd have one DG-303 in their fleet according to their web site.

Pilot - Unknown, uninjured?

Sources:
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CKJH

G-CKJH Sutton Bank