ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67643
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-SEP-2005
Time:12:30
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-600
Operator:Essex Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 3445
C/n / msn: 6-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ridgewell Airfield near Great Yeldham, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridgewell Airfield, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At a height of approximately 350 feet during a winch launch, the glider was observed to be climbing at a slightly steeper than normal angle. The glider’s airspeed was perceived to be abnormally slow and the winch engine lost rpm. The winch operator adjusted the winch throttle setting to allow the engine to accelerate but this had little effect. The glider stalled, yawed to the right and entered a right-hand spin; during this manoeuvre the cable separated from the glider. Height was insufficient for recovery and the glider struck the ground whilst spinning, fatally injuring the pilot.

Sources:
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Glaser%20Dirks%20DG600%20Glider,%20BGA%203445%20(Tail%20No%20656).pdf