Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan BGA 3202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67646

Date:Sunday 16 August 1987
Time:
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 3202
MSN: E188G154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Bank, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield
Destination airport:Sutton Bank Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 16th August 1987 this glider was involved in a collision with Slingsby T.59 Kestrel BGA1984, over the Sutton Bank strip when both gliders were coming into land and flying into a setting sun. Both gliders were seen to fall from about 600ft above a ridge near the airfield. Sadly both pilots were killed when they crashed onto a road.

Sources:

www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/3202.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t59.htm