Incident SZD-36A Cobra 15 BGA 1749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67661

Date:Thursday 31 July 1986
Time:
Type:SZD-36A Cobra 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 1749
MSN: W-584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Destination airport:Sutton Bank Airfield (X5SB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when crashed after a failed launch at Sutton Bank, Thirsk, North Yorkshire on 31/7/1986.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/1749.html
2. http://www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
3. http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/eBook%20Library/Batch%201/BRITISH%20%20SOARING%20%20YEARBOOK%201984-85.pdf