ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67662
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JAN-1984
Time:
Type:SZD-30 Pirat
Operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1740
C/n / msn: B-481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sutton Bank, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 2nd January 1984, when this glider spun into the ground near Sutton Bank. The fate of the pilot is not known.

Sources:
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/1740.html