Incident EoN AP-10-460 Srs 1 BGA 1277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67679

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1974
Time:
Type:EoN AP-10-460 Srs 1
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1277
MSN: EON-S-032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton Bank, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This glider was given it's certificate of airworthiness in October 1965. On 20th March 1974 this glider crashed at Sutton Bank, the pilot is not thought to have been injured. Nothing further is known.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Eon460.htm
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/1277.html