Incident DFS-108-68 Weihe BGA 1142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67682

Date:Monday 9 May 1966
Time:
Type:DFS-108-68 Weihe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 1142
MSN: 222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crail, East Neuk, Anstruther, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crail, East Neuk, Anstruther, Fife
Destination airport:Crail, East Neuk, Anstruther, Fife
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.
A/c history:
Mfg 1943 by AB Flygindustri, Halmstad, Sweden.
To SwAF as 8305, Se 104.
Accepted by SwAF 28:09:1944. Attached to F 8, at Barkaby.
Sold by SwAF to Nyköpings flygklubb 12:05:1954, reg SE-SNI.
Cancelled 30:03:1961, sold UK. Became BGA 1142

Written off 09:05:1966 when crashed at Crail Airfield, East Neuk, Anstruther, Fife, Scotland. No reported fatalities

Sources:

www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
https://ukga.com/airfield/crail