Accident EoN 460 Series 3 BGA 1371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67703

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:14:48 LT
Type:EoN 460 Series 3
Owner/operator:Southdown Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1371
MSN: EoN/S/054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parham Park, near Pulborough, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parham Park, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EoN 460 Series 3 glider BGA 1371: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 July 1989 when broke up in a dive over Parham, near Pulborough, West Sussex. The subsequent AAIB investigation into the cause of the accident was that the aircraft's C of G had shifted, over-stressing the airframe, which broke apart. The female pilot was authorized to add extra weights to the airframe to adjust the aircraft's "trim" and C of G, as she was lighter than the previous pilot. However, it appears that the aircraft had not been accurately weighed since 1972, so the weight adjustment seems to have been "improvised".

The cause of the accident seems to have been centred in the port wing, which broke apart, causing BGA 1371 to dive in to the ground from 2,000 feet at a 75 degree angle, whilst rotating to the left. The outboard 15 feet of the left wing was found 400 metres to the west of the main crash site. Pilot killed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422faeb40f0b61346000879/EoN_460__Olympia_glider___BGA_1371_10-89.pdf
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Eon460.htm
3. https://old.gliding.co.uk/bgainfo/technical/tns/1989/TNS%2011.12.89.pdf
4. https://members.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2015/04/1430312277_TNS%2011.12.89.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parham_Park