Accident Cessna 172A CC-PBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6777

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1971
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:
Registration: CC-PBS
MSN: 47524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, NC
Destination airport:Scranton, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into known adverse wea. Aircraft found 3 hrs after accdt. Plts flying time as of 3/14/70

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71AN111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB