Incident Sikorsky MH-53M 69-5797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67777

Date:Tuesday 13 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-53M
Owner/operator:16th SOW/20th SOS USAF
Registration: 69-5797
MSN: 65-252
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zawbaa -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by RPG and force landed, three crew injured. Attempt to retrieve the helicopter failed (US troops were ambushed, with one being KIA and seven injured) so the helicopter was blown up on site.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html
AFM JUN 2004