Mid-air collision Incident Schleicher ASK 21 D-.... (?),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67779

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2001
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:?
Registration: D-.... (?)
MSN: 21... (?)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zwieselberg, Breitenwang -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOIR
Destination airport:LOIR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Schleicher ASK 21 and a Schleicher Ka 6CR (D-8601) during circeling in thermal updrafts at Zwieselberg, Breitenwang. The Ka 6CR got uncontrolable and crashed to the ground killing the pilot. The crew of the ASK 21 managed to land the substantial damaged glider safely.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20010703_Zus_stoss_SF_ASK21_SF_KA6_85022.pdf