ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67784
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-NOV-2007
Time:1415
Type:Alliance A34
Operator:Private
Registration: BGA 4531
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Borders GC - Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Northumberland
Destination airport:Northumberland
Narrative:
The CFI's report points out that there are justifiable, site specific reasons for positioning a windsock roughly in the centre of the airfield. On the day of the accident, the windsock was also being used to delineate the landing and take-off areas - landings to the left, aerotows to the right.

Realising that the landing area was obstructed by other gliders the young, early solo pilot took the sensible decision to land to the right of the windsock. Not wishing to obstruct launching, the pilot steered to the left soon after touching down, unfortunately misjudging the distance to the windsock, hitting the pole with a wingtip and groundlooping.

Sources:
BGA Accident Report