Accident Enstrom F-28C C-GVQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67794

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2009
Time:c. 09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GVQQ
MSN: 387
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Laurier, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mont-Laurier Airport, Quebec
Destination airport:Mont-Laurier Airport, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Enstrom F-28C helicopter took off from Mont-Laurier Airport, Quebec, on a local visual flight rules (VFR) flight over the town of Mont-Laurier, with the pilot and one cameraman on board. About 20 minutes later, as the helicopter was returning to the airport, the engine (Avco Lycoming HIO‑360) experienced a power loss and backfiring. During an attempted emergency landing, the aircraft struck cables over highway 117, struck the highway and rolled over in a ditch. The helicopter was completely destroyed in the post-impact fire. Both occupants were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09Q0131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09q0131/a09q0131.asp
http://web.archive.org/web/20100617022854/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/montreal/story/2009/08/05/chopper-crash.html
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/condolences-for-the-haugland-and-belanger-families-1.422728