ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67800
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-OCT-1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do-27Q-1 Dror
Operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:over Golan heights -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Israel license built "Dror" of the 100th "Flying Camel" Sqn shot down by Syrian SA-2 missile while on observation. Pilot Capt. Ya'acov Bizor

Sources:
http://mysite.ncnetwork.net/res12e522/IAFinventory.html