Accident Dornier Do-27A-3 Dror 011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67801

Date:Monday 13 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-3 Dror
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 011
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suez Canal -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Israeli Rytheon MIM-23 Hawk in error. Pilot, observer Yonatan Shlei and two scouts killed.

Sources:

http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#transports
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]