Accident Cessna 172A N7687T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6781

Date:Saturday 5 May 1979
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7687T
MSN: 47287
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
steep turn to final approach.Purchased aircraft 3 weeks prior,no fam or check flt,all x-country time.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB